Schools in Adelaide
← All schools

Whitefriars School

Woodville Park · Catholic · Co-ed · R-6 · Catholic (Josephite) · Founded 1912 · Website

Whitefriars School is a Catholic co-educational school in Woodville Park in Adelaide, South Australia, teaching Reception to Year 6. It has 603 students (ACARA 2025), about 17.1 students per teacher. Founded in 1912. Religious affiliation: Catholic (Josephite).

Cost to Year 12
WS
Year 12 fee$••,•••Members
Year 7 fee$••,•••Members
Median ATAR••Members
ATAR 90+••%Members
ICSEA1076National average 1000
Students603ACARA 2025

Where it sits among Adelaide schools

See how its fees and results compare

See what members getAlready a member? Log in

Our story

Whitefriars Catholic School began in 1912 as a church-school named Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, staffed by the Sisters of St Joseph. It took the name Whitefriars in 1933, after the Carmelite Fathers who served the parish.

With around 600 students it is one of the larger parish primary schools in the western suburbs. The two-storey Caritas Building, with 12 classrooms, opened in 2022, followed by further works.

Students and teachers

17.1students per teacher
Among Adelaide schools
17.1
3.619.2
Girls and boys
Girls 48%Boys 52%

Source: ACARA My School 2025 (school profile): 603 students; 35.2 full-time-equivalent teaching staff; 287 girls, 316 boys. Students per teacher is total enrolments divided by full-time-equivalent teaching staff. It isn’t class size.

Facilities & sport

  • Oval
  • Library
  • Soccer
  • Netball
  • Basketball

From the school’s website (source). A missing item may just not be listed.

Fees, results and cost to Year 12

Every year level’s fees, one-off costs, discounts and school-reported results

See what members getAlready a member? Log in

Compare with nearby schools

Other schools near Woodville Park

Schools by suburb · Schools by region

Common questions about Whitefriars School

Where is Whitefriars School?

Whitefriars School is in Woodville Park 5011, South Australia, in ACARA’s Adelaide - West region.

What year levels does Whitefriars School teach?

Reception to Year 6 (ACARA School Profile 2025).

Is Whitefriars School co-ed?

Yes. Whitefriars School is co-educational (based on ACARA girls and boys enrolment counts).

How many students go to Whitefriars School?

603 students (ACARA School Profile 2025), with about 17.1 students per full-time-equivalent teacher.

What are Whitefriars School fees for 2026?

Whitefriars School publishes its 2026 fees by year level. We record tuition and compulsory levies for every year level from the school’s own fee schedule, plus the total cost to Year 12. The figures are on this page for members.

Parents’ say

Sign in to read and share parents’ views. Free account.