Australian Islamic College Adelaide
Australian Islamic College Adelaide is an Independent co-educational school in West Croydon in Adelaide, South Australia, teaching Reception to Year 12. It has 589 students (ACARA 2025), about 14.7 students per teacher. Founded in 1998. Religious affiliation: Islamic.
Where it sits among Adelaide schools
Our story
The Australian Islamic College community in Adelaide began in 1998. In June 2017 the West Croydon campus became part of the Australian Islamic College network, which started in Perth, on the site of the former Islamic College of South Australia.
It teaches Reception to Year 12, with Quranic Studies, Islamic Studies and Arabic alongside the Australian Curriculum, and has grown to almost 600 students.
Students and teachers
Source: ACARA My School 2025 (school profile): 589 students; 40.2 full-time-equivalent teaching staff; 300 girls, 289 boys. Students per teacher is total enrolments divided by full-time-equivalent teaching staff. It isn’t class size.
Facilities & sport
- Indoor sports centre
- Science / STEM labs
- Soccer
- Netball
- Cricket
- Basketball
- Athletics
- Hockey
- Badminton
From the school’s website (source). A missing item may just not be listed.
Fees, results and cost to Year 12
Compare with nearby schools
Other schools near West Croydon
- Aspect Treetop School Ashford · Independent · Co-ed · Ungraded (special)
- Dominican School Semaphore · Catholic · Co-ed · R-6
- Immaculate Heart of Mary School Brompton · Catholic · Co-ed · R-6
- Immanuel College Novar Gardens · Independent · Co-ed · 7-12
- Immanuel Primary School Novar Gardens · Independent · Co-ed · R-6
- Mount Carmel College Rosewater · Catholic · Co-ed · R-12
- Nazareth Catholic College Flinders Park · Catholic · Co-ed · R-12
- Ngutu College Woodville North · Independent · Co-ed · R-11
Common questions about Australian Islamic College Adelaide
Where is Australian Islamic College Adelaide?
Australian Islamic College Adelaide is in West Croydon 5008, South Australia, in ACARA’s Adelaide - West region.
What year levels does Australian Islamic College Adelaide teach?
Reception to Year 12 (ACARA School Profile 2025).
Is Australian Islamic College Adelaide co-ed?
Yes. Australian Islamic College Adelaide is co-educational (based on ACARA girls and boys enrolment counts).
How many students go to Australian Islamic College Adelaide?
589 students (ACARA School Profile 2025), with about 14.7 students per full-time-equivalent teacher.
Parents’ say
Sign in to read and share parents’ views. Free account.