St Gabriel's School
St Gabriel's School is a Catholic co-educational school in Enfield in Adelaide, South Australia, teaching Reception to Year 6. It has 306 students (ACARA 2025), about 13.6 students per teacher. Founded in 1955. Religious affiliation: Catholic (Daughters of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart).

Where it sits among Adelaide schools
Our story
St Gabriel's School opened at Enfield in 1955 with 85 students. Its Catholic identity draws on the Daughters of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart and the Missionaries of the Sacred Heart founded by Fr Jules Chevalier.
Today it is a Reception to Year 6 parish school of around 300 children with a playgroup on site. A new learning building, completed in 2024 with State Government capital-grant support, was blessed by Archbishop Patrick O'Regan in May 2025.
Students and teachers
Source: ACARA My School 2025 (school profile): 306 students; 22.5 full-time-equivalent teaching staff; 150 girls, 156 boys. Students per teacher is total enrolments divided by full-time-equivalent teaching staff. It isn’t class size.
Facilities & sport
- Music centre
- Library
- Australian rules football
- Cricket
- Athletics
From the school’s website (source). A missing item may just not be listed.
Fees, results and cost to Year 12
Compare with nearby schools
Other schools near Enfield
- Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College Enfield · Catholic · Girls · 7-12
- Bethany Christian School Incorporated Paralowie · Independent · Co-ed · R-6
- Blakes Crossing Christian College Blakeview · Independent · Co-ed · R-12
- Catherine McAuley School Craigmore · Catholic · Co-ed · R-6
- Cedar College Northgate · Independent · Co-ed · R-12
- Compass Catholic Community Davoren Park · Catholic · Co-ed · 12
- Edmund Rice Flexi School Elizabeth · Catholic · Co-ed · 7-12
- Endeavour College Mawson Lakes · Independent · Co-ed · 7-12
Common questions about St Gabriel's School
Where is St Gabriel's School?
St Gabriel's School is in Enfield 5085, South Australia, in ACARA’s Adelaide - North region.
What year levels does St Gabriel's School teach?
Reception to Year 6 (ACARA School Profile 2025).
Is St Gabriel's School co-ed?
Yes. St Gabriel's School is co-educational (based on ACARA girls and boys enrolment counts).
How many students go to St Gabriel's School?
306 students (ACARA School Profile 2025), with about 13.6 students per full-time-equivalent teacher.
What are St Gabriel's School fees for 2026?
St Gabriel's School publishes its 2026 fees by year level. We record tuition and compulsory levies for every year level from the school’s own fee schedule, plus the total cost to Year 12. The figures are on this page for members.
Parents’ say
Sign in to read and share parents’ views. Free account.